Healthy Communities

Drinking Water Plan Review

The Engineering Section conducts plan review activities in a number of areas. In some cases, a project under review by the Engineering Section may also require review by one or more other sections of the Department of Health. An example of multi-division review projects would be plans for the construction of a new restaurant, including water and sewer line extensions to serve it. Department of Health regulations require, in addition to the review by the Engineering Section, a review of the plumbing plans by the Protective Health Codes staff, and a review of the food preparation and service facilities by the Food Services staff.

Information on the types of projects specifically reviewed by the Engineering Section is provided in the projects section.

Engineering Districts

Map of Arkansas showing Engineering District area

 

Director, Engineering Section: Jeff Stone, P.E.
Chief Engineer: Lance Jones, P.E.

District 1 - Northwest

Counties

Supervisor: Raymond Thompson, P.E.
Engineer – Adam Parker, E.I.
Environmental Specialist - Jason Bird

Benton, Boone, Carroll, Madison, Washington

 

District 2 – North Central

 

Counties

Supervisor: Raymond Thompson, P.E.
Engineer - George Marshall 
Environmental Specialist - Stan Starling

Baxter, Cleburne, Faulkner, Johnson, Marion, Newton, Pope, Searcy, Stone, Van Buren

 

District 3 - Northeast

 

Counties

Supervisor: Glenn Greenway, P.E. 
Engineer - Robert Harris, P.E.
Environmental Specialist - Mark Jones

Clay, Craighead, Fulton, Greene, Independence, Izard, Jackson, Lawrence, Mississippi, Randolph, Sharp

 

District 4 - Eastern

 

Counties

Supervisor: Glenn Greenway, P.E.
Engineer - William Stacy, E.I.
Environmental Specialist – Gerald Saunders

Arkansas, Crittenden, Cross, Lee, Lonoke, Monroe, Phillips, Poinsett, Prairie, Saint Francis, White, Woodruff

 

District 5 - Southeast

 

Counties

Supervisor: Dennis Taylor, P.E.
Engineer - Robert Reaves, E.I.
Environmental Specialist - Jack Gregg

Ashley, Bradley, Calhoun, Chicot, Cleveland, Dallas, Desha, Drew, Jefferson, Lincoln, Ouachita, Union

 

District 6 - Southwest

 

Counties

Supervisor: Dennis Taylor, P.E.
Engineer - Steven Youngblood, P.E.
Environmental Specialist - Jason Gilkey

Clark, Columbia, Garland, Hempstead, Hot Spring, Howard, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Nevada, Pike, Sevier

 

District 7 – Western

 

Counties

Supervisor: Ashley Hobbs, P.E.
Engineer - Marshall Hatfield, P.E.
Environmental Specialist - Chris Talley

Crawford, Franklin, Logan, Montgomery, Polk, Scott, Sebastian, Yell

 

District 8 - Central

Counties

Supervisor: Ashley Hobbs, P.E.
Engineer - Steve Burghart, P.E.
Environmental Specialist - Conway Meacham

Conway, Grant, Perry, Pulaski, Saline

 

Transient Water Systems

 

Counties

Supervisor: Teresa Lee, P.E.
Engineer – Taylor Brown, P.E.
Environmental Specialist - Marty Morgan
Environmental Specialist - Laura Nelsen (Bottlers)
Environmental Specialist - Doug Dawson (Vending)

Statewide

 

Assistance/Optimization

 

Counties

Supervisor: Craig Corder, P.E.
Engineer – Adam Osman
Engineer – Vacant
Environmental Specialist – Kristina Frogoso

Statewide

Cross Connection Control Program
Engineer - Thomas Johnson, P.E.

Statewide

 

Lead & Copper

 

Counties

Supervisor: Teresa Lee, P.E.
Engineer – Taylor Brown, P.E.
Senior Environmental Specialist – Trent Gephardt

Statewide

 

Geology and Source Protection

 

Counties

Supervisor: Darcia Routh, P.G.
Geologist – Evelyn Kort, P.G.

Environmental Health Supervisor – Benjamin Gilley
Environmental Specialist – Richard Norwood
Environmental Specialist – Tyler Couch

Statewide

 

Consumer Confidence Reports

 

Counties

Supervisor: Teresa Lee, P.E.
Environmental Specialist – Doug Dawson
Environmental Specialist – Laura Nelsen

Statewide

 

Compliance Water Monitoring

 

Counties

Supervisor: Susan Corder
Engineer Technician – Stephen Fitzhugh
Engineer Technician – Clay Robertson
Engineer Technician – Cary McManus
Engineer Technician – Charles Mize
Engineer Technician – Lester Bradshaw
Engineer Technician – Vacant

Statewide

SWTR – CT/LT2 - GWR

 

Counties

Supervisor: Aaron Hillborn, P.E.
Engineer – Vickie Welytok
Engineer – Chris Roberts, P.E
Senior Environmental Specialist - Greg Alexander (GWR, SWTR)

Statewide

 

D-DBP

 

Counties

Supervisor: Aaron Hilborn, P.E.
Engineer – Callie Acuff, E.I.
Environmental Specialist – Jack Wilson

Statewide

Fluoride Program

Counties

Supervisor: Glenn Greenway, P.E.

Statewide

Contact

Address

Plan Review

4815 West Markham, Slot 37
Little Rock, AR 72205-3867

Public Health Accrediation Board
Arkansas Department of Health
© 2017 Arkansas Department of Health. All Rights Reserved. | www.healthy.arkansas.gov
4815 W. Markham, Little Rock, AR 72205-3867 | 1-800-462-0599