Cosmetology Technical Advisory Committee Information 

Cosmetology Technical Advisory Committee Membership:  2015-2017

Consideration

  • Membership by statute requires representation as follows: 1 licensed cosmetologist, 1 licensed nail technician, 1 owner of a licensed school of cosmetology or director of a state-supported school, 1 licensed aesthetician, 3 at-large
  • Only two members may be appointed from one congressional district
  • In addition to statutory requirements consideration was given to interest, experience, minority status, area of expertise and geographic area within the congressional district

Interest

  • The Section received communication from sixty-one individuals interested in serving on the Advisory Committee. The Section considered fifty individuals two years ago during this process.
  • District representation for interested individuals was as follows: District 1 – (10), District 2 – (22), District 3 – (12), District 4 – (17)
  • Professional representation was as follows: 35 licensed cosmetologists, 2 school owners, 12 instructors, 1 nail technician, 3 aestheticians, 2 aesthetician/nail technician, 1 cosmetologist/nail technician, 4 lifetime cosmetologist, 3 unlicensed/ salon owner
    The following individual names were submitted to the State Board of Health during their July meeting. All received approval for appointment.

District 1
Jessica Peck
Jonesboro Cosmetologist Cosmetologist
District 2
Nghia Pham
Carla Jones
Little Rock
North Little Rock
Aesthetician/Nail Tech
Cosmetologist/Instructor
Nail Technician
At-Large
District 3
Trish Anderson
Angela Jackson
Fort Smith
Russellville
School Owner/Inst/Cosm
Manicurist/Esthetician
School Owner
Aesthetician
District 4:
Tonya Boydstun Mena Cosmetologist/Instructor At-Large
Margie Russ Magnolia Lifetime Cosmetology At-Large

Meeting Schedule


Meeting Dates for 2017
January 23, 2017
March 20, 2017
May 15, 2017
July 17, 2017
September 18, 2017
November 20, 2017

Meeting Dates for 2016
January 25
March 21
May 16
July 18
September 19
November 21

Board Agenda and Minutes

< Archived Minutes

All documents are in PDF format unless otherwise noted.

Regular Meetings
09.19.16 | Minutes
07.18.16 | Minutes
04.11.16 | Minutes
11.16.15 | Minutes
09.21.15 | Minutes
07.20.15 | Minutes
05.18.15 | Minutes
03.16.15 | Minutes
01.26.15 | Minutes
11.17.14 | Minutes
09.15.14 | Minutes
07.21.14 | Minutes
05.19.14 | Minutes
03.17.14 | Minutes
11.17.13 | Minutes
09.16.13 | Minutes
07.15.13 | Minutes
05.20.13 | Minutes
03.18.13 | Minutes
01.28.13 | Minutes



Left to Right: Cynthia Steele, Trish Anderson, Jessica Peck, Wendy Sullivan, Kimberly Ford

Cynthia Steele

Jessica Peck


Kimberly Ford


Trish Anderson 

Wendy Sullivan